What can Activated Charcoal do for ME??

WHAT IS ACTIVATED CHARCOAL?

As you know, Flatirons Soap Works has products containing activated Charcoal and you should know what these products can do for you!https://flatirons-soap-works.myshopify.com/collections/all/charcoal

Activated charcoal is carbon soot that’s been treated to give it a sponge-like structure, with lots of holes. If you enlarge an image of activated charcoal, you will see it’s very jagged and irregular, giving it a larger surface area  This enlarged surface area is particularly handy for soaking up substances.

In skin care, there isn’t anything on your skin that you want to stay on there when you’re ready to wash your face (except maybe good bacteria, but they multiply quickly), so it’s OK to use it regularly.   A normal cleanser removes surface dirt and oil through the use of surfactants like synthetic detergents, syndets (synthetic products) or soaps .  But these cleansers don’t really get into pores.  A side note here – yes, almost all commercial soaps and cleansers are synthetic detergents (imagine washing your face with Tide!)

Activated Charcoal Cleansers and masks are able to draw dirt and oil from the pores. Thus keeping the skin clear and healthy.

https://flatirons-soap-works.myshopify.com/collections/all/charcoal

Beer Soap for Dad on Father’s Day!

Try any of these Beautiful Beer Soaps for Fathers Day:

Oatmeal Stout a rich blend of Creamy Oatmeal, Orange Peel, Butterscotch, Farm-fresh Milk, Nutty Almond and Rich Vanilla, topped with Oatmeal

Tangerine Quad a rich blend of Tangerine, Plum and Apricot blend with smooth notes of Tonka Bean, White Oak, and Sandalwood topped with dried Tangerine Peel.

Coconut Porter a rich blend of Coconut, Caribbean Chocolate blended with the scent of Kentucky Bourbon.

To Order:  https://flatirons-soap-works.myshopify.com/collections/all/men

Coming Soon! Au Naturel Lavender Soap

 

Au Lavender 1Au Naturel would like to introduce our Lavender Soap.  This all natural soap is made with natural oils, lavender essential oil and colored with Alkanet Root Powder.

The health benefits of lavender essential oil  include its ability to eliminate nervous tension, relieve pain, disinfect the scalp and skin, enhance blood circulation and treat respiratory problems. The Latin name of lavender is Lavare, which means “to wash”, due to its particularly pleasant aroma.  Lavender oil is extracted mostly from the flowers of the lavender plant, primarily through steam distillation.

Alkanet Root Powder has been used traditionally to soothe itching or irritated skin.  Some consider it an astringent or blood purifier, and is considered a detoxing agent because of this.